Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Associated Realtors complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012  and subscribes to a privacy policy consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014 (APPs).  This privacy statement applies to this website which is owned and operated by Associated Realtors. 

Your personal information collected by Associated Realtors on this website will only be used for the purposes of this policy.  By providing your personal information, you grant Associated Realtors permission to collect and store your personal information and use it as required by Associated Realtors. Any personal information received by Associated Realtors provided by you will be treated in accordance with the APPs. Your personal information is processed and retained by Associated Realtors in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out business functions and activities. These functions and activities include: promoting and marketing the Associated Realtors brand and Associated Realtor associates; selling and renting residential and/or commercial property; providing information to vendors, purchasers and the public on real estate and related areas; advertising properties listed with Associated Realtors; establishing and attending training programs, seminars and conferences for Associated Realtors and Associated Realtors associates; and undertaking activities in support of our functions and activities including human resources, corporate administration, property management and public relations activities.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recorded by Associated Realtors in its dealings with you.  The purpose of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with our website. 

Online forms 

When submitting information on our site for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and at times your personal interests and needs. You will find some categories marked with an asterix (*) which indicates a mandatory field. This information is essential for us to be able to accurately identify you and allows us to respond to your requests and provide our services. You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.  

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to deliver services you have requested (for example, responding to an inquiry for information concerning a property).  We may also use your personal information to send you periodic mailings containing information on new services and upcoming events that may interest you. If at any stage you decide that you do not wish to receive such material, please let us know by contacting us and we will ensure that your name is removed from our contact list.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about real estate, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

You are able to opt-out of all direct marketing received electronically at any time by using the unsubscribe function. 

Disclosure

We will only disclose your personal information in carrying out business activities and functions that provide services to you as identified on our website.

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for tracking site usage, user navigation and customising site information to further improve and enhance the user experience.

Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. However, if you are concerned about the use of cookies you do have the option to opt out and refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Please contact the company which produces your browser if you need assistance. 

Updating Information  

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Personal Information Security 

Any information collected by Associated Realtors is held in strictest confidence. Associated Realtors takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Your information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Associated Realtors personnel only on a need to know basis.

You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that Associated Realtors remove any of your personal information it holds at any time by contacting us.

Complaints

Should you wish to make a complaint about management of your information, please contact us.  Associated Realtors will record your complaint, verify information received, and take steps to correct any deviation from Australian Privacy Principles, if any.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Unsolicited information

If we receive unsolicited private information from you, we will as soon as practicable, but only if lawful, destroy the information or assure it is de-identified.

Security

We use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date. Your personal information is stored behind firewalls and personal information is accessible only by password access.
You can assist us to keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any username or password provided to you is kept confidential.

Disclaimer of responsibility for third party sites

Our website may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the content on those other websites or their privacy practices.

How we may change this statement

We reserve the right to amend or update this Statement so long as no change or amendment has a retrospective detrimental effect to your privacy rights.  This privacy policy came into existence 11 March 2014.